Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Beach Fun!

Whew! Where have I been? Oh yeah...raising the most adorable, sweetest, handsome, amazing little boy ever! He is the breath in my lungs and the beat in my heart. He keeps my days full and my joy overflowing.

I know I should really be posting more often. I have a plethora of pictures I can share with you...my adoring fans.



I will...I promise. I'm not done here. Just fully embracing motherhood and adjusting to the demands of the love of my life.

In the mean time, I'm going to post 1 picture from the family vacation we took to Florida. This was Kingstons first time experiencing the beach. The first time his little toes touched salt water and sand. The first time the tropical sun kissed his virgin skin. The first time mama mustered up the courage to get into a bikini in far too many years.

Kingston was 4 months and 16 days old. :-D He's now pushing 8 months...I need to get on it and get back to blogging.

I am also entering this picture into a photo contest over on Iheartfaces.com. You should check them out. There are two special ladies over there that have a pretty nifty blog.

So without further ado...

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

Another great doctor appointment! 37 weeks!

Yesterday Nic and I went to the doc. We're on weekly appointments now. Everything was spectacular as usual. We saw the missus instead of the mister. I think we'll be back to mister next week. She had us cracking up as usual. We were chatting about all the things that aren't talked about regarding pregnancy, delivery and post partum recovery. It was refreshing to see that she, even as an OB doctor, didn't know everything going into her pregnancy either. It was pretty comical.

We did the typical weigh in, blood pressure and fundle heights. Those stats coming a little lower. She also confirmed what I suspected last Wednesday. The boy did, in fact, drop! How exciting! She felt his head while I was laying down and said that he was most definitely engaged. All signs read go! Another big positive is that I am GBS NEGATIVE! From what I understand, this is a very common bacteria present in the birth canal. It's this bacteria that leads doctors to want baby OUT within 24 hours of the water breaking. Since I tested negative, we aren't too concerned about an infection and I wont need antibiotics during labor. Another nice thing is that I wont be in a rush to get to the hospital. The doc made it very clear that I can stay at home as long as I'm comfortable and if it happens late at night that I don't need to call until morning. Ahhh, what a relief. I really would like this labor to go smoothly and let my body lead the way. I'm very thankful that I have doctors that agree and all three of us feel that medical intervention should be a last resort. It's very comforting.

When we talked about the contractions I've had this last week and where I was feeling them, she gave me a few pointers and positions to try. Turns out, that's exactly what I did. :-D I was feeling it a lot in my back so I got on my hands and knees. A little hip swaying felt much better too. Both things she suggested. She also said that counter pressure would have been a big help too. I couldn't help but chuckle and give Nic a knowing look. The morning after the contractions (when I was telling Nic about them) I had told him that I would have loved to have him pushing on my back but I didn't want to wake him up. It was nice to hear her suggestions and was even more reassuring knowing that my body knew what it needed and I could, again, follow its lead.

So that's the gist of it. This is a belly picture that I took once we got home from the doctor. Getting big and more and more low everyday.

So, here are the stats...
How far along? 37 Weeks 3 Days
Total weight gain: 28 pounds!!! I had a 2 pound increase this week. It kinda washes with the 1 pound increase I had for the 2 week period last appointment. Yeah, that's it! Actually, I think it's because the boy dropped. Since I've had the extra room, my appetite has been out of control. I never feel full anymore. I made myself a 1.5 lb. steak last night and still went back for a giant bowl of cereal. Yeah, cereal has been another big craving lately. I just can't get enough! I told Nic that I could easily see how some women gain 60 pounds! If I felt like this the whole time, I would be a blimp!
Maternity clothes?: Ha! Barely. I rarely leave the house anymore. There's so much to do here and very few reasons to get me out in this winter weather. I have my favorite jeans, several sweaters and shirts to rotate through but at home I'm in tshirts and pj pants. :-D A girl has to stay comfy!
Sleep: What sleep? I kid, kinda. I'm good until about 3 or 4 AM. Then hips ache, arms/hands tingle, full bladder begs to be emptied and contractions kick in. I think the contraction have something to do with a full bladder and lack of fluids those hours that I'm sleeping. As soon as I relieve myself and quench the desert in my mouth, they go away. I do sleep with a liter of water on my nightstand but I don't wake up until the contractions are starting. I still don't know if that's good or bad. All I know is the end is near!
Best moment this week: Nic telling me about his Daddy bonding time with the boy while I was asleep. Such a sweet moment!
Movement: Yes but much less. Of course this isn't a concern to the doctor. He is clearly running out of space in there. I still feel him several times a day and much more in the evening and when I'm getting ready for bed. It wont be a concern unless I feel him less than 3 times in an hour. This boy far surpasses that!
Gender: Boy! Without a doubt!
Labor Signs: What signs don't I have?! I've lost the plug, have dropped, get regular contractions through the night, you name it, I've had it! The only thing I'm lacking at this point is actual labor!
Belly Button in or out? Out by about 1/4 of an inch. Barely anything.
What I miss: Oh many, many things! Belly sleeping, sleeping at all, sitting on the couch comfortably, sitting at all (I can't rotate my hips since he's dropped. I just perch on the edge of chairs) ribs that don't ache, peeing like a normal person, normal sized ankles, hands that don't tingle, feeling my finger tips, typing without a million type-o's, being able to walk upright without back aches, getting out of the house, being productive, having energy, hmmm....I should probably stop now.
What I am looking forward to: The opposite of everything listed above! ;-) Oh and having a precious little boy in my arms.
Weekly Wisdom: The end is hard no matter what! The outcome is worth it!
Milestones: Dropping! Woo-Hoo! Another step closer!
Fundle height: 37cm
Mama's waist size: 42 1/2 inches! Holy crap!!!! It's amazing what a woman's body can do. I look forward to seeing what happens post partum!
Monday, December 21, 2009

The Hubs

That's my affectionate name for my Nic. The hubs. The hubby. The man. He is MY man. ;-)

Yesterday was a pretty exhausting day for me. We didn't do much more than errand running but I sure was wiped out! Nic and I had some cuddle time on the couch as we flipped channels. Needless to say, I passed out early. Nic was awesome. He fed the dogs, took them potty, finished the laundry I started and came back to snuggle each time. :-D He even put me to bed with as little waking up as possible. What an awesome hubby!

Last night wasn't a very restful sleep (it usually isn't these days) so I was semi conscious when his alarm started going off this morning. I pushed my body pillow aside and snuggled some more. Of course the belly gets in the way but I think he likes feeling the big belly during our snuggle time. That's when he told me that the little man was moving like crazy last night. Really? When? When we were snuggling on the couch. Oh...when I was sleeping? Yeah! Daddy got some good quality bonding time with the boy and mom didn't even know! I love little moments like that. :-D

Also last night, before snuggle time. He was rubbing my belly and shook it a little. Then came an emphatic "you have to come out now!" I just couldn't contain my giggles. I asked him if he were ready for an outside baby. With the look of an eager kid his response was, "uh huh!" I asked him if it were the kisses, hugs and snuggles that he wanted. He said, "well, all of it. I just want to see him." That man is too precious! I love it!

Speaking of my hubs. I just need to brag on him for a moment. As most of you know, we moved to Vermont for work. More specifically, his work. He's been building a 15,000 sq ft log cabin in the mountains of Vermont. This has been no small undertaking! He stepped foot on the job for full time work, the second week of May 2008. They started flying logs the next week. Now, less than 18 months later, the job is coming to a close. There will be a few landscaping things to take care of in the spring but for the most part, it should be done within a few short weeks. This is what the front of the cabin looks like now. :-) I'm so proud of my man and his many talents. He makes everything look so effortless.

Have a wonderful day!
| Top ↑ |